British Championships

4-way 8-way & VFS

This year has been a very unusual year for pretty much everyone and skydiving is no exception. Officially, the are no “British Skydiving” Championships this year. The reasoning behind this is to use the normal funds allocated by British Skydiving in support of the competition, to better financially assist British dropzones in their normal activities. That’s not a problem though, Skydive Hibaldstow have decided to host their own version which we’ve titled “The Non-Nationals”.

The competition will be run over the August Bank Holiday from the 29th to 31st. The first 2 days (29th to 30th) will host the competition jumping dates, using InTime Scoring and BS qualified judges as usual. Then, on the evening of the 30th, we are going to put on a big “guaranteed” party! A guaranteed party has never happened before, because it’s always been optional dependant on good weather at the beginning of the competition.

Don’t worry, we’re going to take the competition seriously, we have 2 turbine aircraft ready to go, a medal ceremony and competition events for 4-way, 8-way and VFS.

Scores

Here are the scores for the 2020 competition with 6 rounds completed out of 8 before the competition closed on Sunday the 30th August.

Team NameR1R2R3R4R5R6R7R8Total
4-Way AAA
Not NFTO172022181620113
Weather Hold10131414101475
Pajama Pumas8131311121471
Alola9131311111370
Les Oeufs813131291368
SkyHigh91211861056
4-Way AA
Custard Speedtalk117111112961
Grip Tease9814109959
4Reigners681096847
No Fun Intended68767337
Second Wave56783635
Rainbowsauras Rex45577533
4-Ling With Style55664430
4-Way A
Jail Buzz68978846
Jackal441077638
Pigeons in Flight36984838
Winged Hussars66975538
29K56772835
Ice Bank Ewe 213766124
Shadow43634424
4-Way Rookie
Bellatrix689781048
Formation Distancers13222212
Parabola21420211
Hurricane0210328
4 Heads 3 Helmets0211217
Tilstock Tumbling Turkeys0012115
Give It a Try1001125
8-Way
MicroClim811131411101372
Awkward Dragons89986848
Blame 8 on the Bootie21435116
VFS
Omni 9978798746
Gravity Pistols13233113

How to Enter

Taking part is simple – please complete the following form and we will send you payment details and the latest COVID-19 advice. Please make sure you bring a mask as it is compulsory to wear this on the airplane and inside our buildings.

Registration Form

InTime Scoring

Stay connected with us! Sign up to receive news and valuable promotions from Skydive Hibaldstow! We won’t spam you (we promise).

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.